2019 St Mary's Investec Hockey Festival

Investec has been the principal sponsor of the St Mary's Investec Hockey festival for nine consecutive years. The festival is a powerful platform for elevating women's sport and assisting young talented women reach their potential. 

 
Not even torrid weather could dampen spirits at the 20th occasion of the St Mary’s Investec Hockey Festival. Games were shortened and additional venues used to ensure the final was played on time, to a record, fiery crowd of 3,000 on Sunday 7 April at St Mary’s Waverley. And when it counted, the sun came out, including for the nail-biting final that saw C&N Sekondêre Meisieskool Oranje reclaim the winners’ trophy. 

 

8,000
Record number of spectators

Feel the festival gees here

 

“This festival is getting bigger and better every year. A tournament like this creates incredible opportunities for women’s sport going forward.”

Sarah Grinyer, St Mary’s first team captain

 

Sullette Damons on how she's giving back to hockey

 

Sports presenter Cindy Poluta interviews former SA hockey player Sulette Damons on her decade long career and what advice she'd give young women wanting to achieve their potential.

Sports presenter Cindy Poluta interviews former SA hockey player Sulette Damons on her decade long career and what advice she'd give young women wanting to achieve their potential.

 

Shelley Russell on how to remain competitive

 

SA Hockey player, Shelley Russell, advises young players to learn from as many coaches as possible and always to keep your end goal in mind.

 

Schedule of play

POOLS:

Pool A Pool B
St Mary’s DSG, Kloof Collegiate Girls’ High School
St Mary's, Waverley 1st XI Die Hoërskool Menlopark
Eunice High School St Anne’s Diocesan College
Afrikaanse Hoër Meisieskool, Pretoria Windhoek High School
Die Hoërskool DF Malan St Andrew’s School for Girls
Pietermaritzburg Girls’ High School St Cyprian’s School
Roedean School (SA) St Mary’s, Waverley Festival XI
St Mary’s DSG, Pretoria Penryn College
Pool A Pool B
St Mary’s DSG, Kloof Collegiate Girls’ High School
St Mary's, Waverley 1st XI Die Hoërskool Menlopark
Eunice High School St Anne’s Diocesan College
Afrikaanse Hoër Meisieskool, Pretoria Windhoek High School
Die Hoërskool DF Malan St Andrew’s School for Girls
Pietermaritzburg Girls’ High School St Cyprian’s School
Roedean School (SA) St Mary’s, Waverley Festival XI
St Mary’s DSG, Pretoria Penryn College
Pool C Pool D
C & N Sekondêre Meisieskool Oranje Herschel Girls School
Paarl Gimnasium Clarendon High School for Girls
Hoërskool Waterkloof Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof
St Stithians Girls’ College Hoërskool Garsfontein
Kingsmead College Pearson High School
Paarl Girls’ High School Durban Girls’ College
Our Lady of Fatima DCS The Wykeham Collegiate
Pretoria High School for Girls Brescia House School
Pool C Pool D
C & N Sekondêre Meisieskool Oranje Herschel Girls School
Paarl Gimnasium Clarendon High School for Girls
Hoërskool Waterkloof Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof
St Stithians Girls’ College Hoërskool Garsfontein
Kingsmead College Pearson High School
Paarl Girls’ High School Durban Girls’ College
Our Lady of Fatima DCS The Wykeham Collegiate
Pretoria High School for Girls Brescia House School

FIXTURES:

  • Thursday 4 April at St Mary’s School, Waverley NATHAN FIELD

    Time Pool Round one    
    07h45-08h10 B Collegiate Girls’ High School vs Penryn College
    08h10-08h35 B Die Hoërskool Menlopark vs St Mary’s, Waverley Festival XI
    08h35-09h00 A St Mary's, Waverley 1st XI vs St Mary’s DSG, Pretoria
    09h00-09h25 B Windhoek High School vs St Andrew’s School for Girls
    09h25-09h50 B Collegiate Girls’ High School vs St Mary’s, Waverley Festival XI
    09h50-10h15 A St Mary's, Waverley 1st XI vs Roedean School (SA)
    10h15-10h40 B Die Hoërskool Menlopark vs St Andrew’s School for Girls
    10h40-11h05 B St Anne’s Diocesan College vs Windhoek High School
    11h05-11h30 A St Mary’s DSG, Kloof vs St Mary’s DSG, Pretoria
    11h30-11h55 A Eunice High School vs Pietermaritzburg Girls’ High School
    11h55-12h20 A Afrikaanse Hoër Meisieskool, Pretoria vs Die Hoërskool DF Malan
    12h20-12h45 A St Mary’s DSG, Kloof vs Roedean School (SA)
    12h45-13h10 A St Mary’s DSG, Pretoria vs Pietermaritzburg Girls’ High School
    13h10-13h35 B St Mary’s, Waverley Festival XI vs St Andrew’s School for Girls
    13h35-14h00 A Eunice High School vs Afrikaanse Hoër Meisieskool, Pretoria
    14h00-14h25 C Paarl Girls’ High School vs St Stithians Girls’ College
    14h25-14h50 C Our Lady of Fatima DCS vs Hoërskool Waterkloof
    14h50-15h15 C C & N Sekondêre Meisieskool Oranje vs Kingsmead College
    15h15-15h40 A St Mary’s DSG, Kloof vs Pietermaritzburg Girls’ High School
    15h40-16h05 A St Mary's, Waverley 1st XI vs Die Hoërskool DF Malan
    16h05-16h30 B St Cyprian’s School vs Windhoek High School
    16h30-16h55 D Durban Girls’ College vs Hoërskool Garsfontein
    16h55-17h20 A St Mary’s DSG, Kloof vs Die Hoërskool DF Malan
    17h20-17h45 B St Mary’s, Waverley Festival XI vs St Anne’s Diocesan College
    17h45-18h10 D The Wykeham Collegiate vs Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof
    18h10-18h35 A St Mary's, Waverley 1st XI vs Eunice High School
    18h35-19h00 A Roedean School (SA) vs Die Hoërskool DF Malan
    19h00-19h25 D Herschel Girls School vs Pearson High School
    19h25-19h50 C Paarl Gimnasium vs Hoërskool Waterkloof
    19h50-20h15 D Clarendon High School for Girls vs Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof
    Time Pool Round one    
    07h45-08h10 B Collegiate Girls’ High School vs Penryn College
    08h10-08h35 B Die Hoërskool Menlopark vs St Mary’s, Waverley Festival XI
    08h35-09h00 A St Mary's, Waverley 1st XI vs St Mary’s DSG, Pretoria
    09h00-09h25 B Windhoek High School vs St Andrew’s School for Girls
    09h25-09h50 B Collegiate Girls’ High School vs St Mary’s, Waverley Festival XI
    09h50-10h15 A St Mary's, Waverley 1st XI vs Roedean School (SA)
    10h15-10h40 B Die Hoërskool Menlopark vs St Andrew’s School for Girls
    10h40-11h05 B St Anne’s Diocesan College vs Windhoek High School
    11h05-11h30 A St Mary’s DSG, Kloof vs St Mary’s DSG, Pretoria
    11h30-11h55 A Eunice High School vs Pietermaritzburg Girls’ High School
    11h55-12h20 A Afrikaanse Hoër Meisieskool, Pretoria vs Die Hoërskool DF Malan
    12h20-12h45 A St Mary’s DSG, Kloof vs Roedean School (SA)
    12h45-13h10 A St Mary’s DSG, Pretoria vs Pietermaritzburg Girls’ High School
    13h10-13h35 B St Mary’s, Waverley Festival XI vs St Andrew’s School for Girls
    13h35-14h00 A Eunice High School vs Afrikaanse Hoër Meisieskool, Pretoria
    14h00-14h25 C Paarl Girls’ High School vs St Stithians Girls’ College
    14h25-14h50 C Our Lady of Fatima DCS vs Hoërskool Waterkloof
    14h50-15h15 C C & N Sekondêre Meisieskool Oranje vs Kingsmead College
    15h15-15h40 A St Mary’s DSG, Kloof vs Pietermaritzburg Girls’ High School
    15h40-16h05 A St Mary's, Waverley 1st XI vs Die Hoërskool DF Malan
    16h05-16h30 B St Cyprian’s School vs Windhoek High School
    16h30-16h55 D Durban Girls’ College vs Hoërskool Garsfontein
    16h55-17h20 A St Mary’s DSG, Kloof vs Die Hoërskool DF Malan
    17h20-17h45 B St Mary’s, Waverley Festival XI vs St Anne’s Diocesan College
    17h45-18h10 D The Wykeham Collegiate vs Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof
    18h10-18h35 A St Mary's, Waverley 1st XI vs Eunice High School
    18h35-19h00 A Roedean School (SA) vs Die Hoërskool DF Malan
    19h00-19h25 D Herschel Girls School vs Pearson High School
    19h25-19h50 C Paarl Gimnasium vs Hoërskool Waterkloof
    19h50-20h15 D Clarendon High School for Girls vs Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof
  • Thursday 4 April at St Mary’s School, Waverley MULTI-PURPOSE FIELD

    Time Pool Round one    
    07h45-08h10 D Brescia House School vs Hoërskool Garsfontein
    08h10-08h35 B St Anne’s Diocesan College vs St Cyprian’s School
    08h35-09h00 A Roedean School (SA) vs Eunice High School
    09h00-09h25 D Clarendon High School for Girls vs The Wykeham Collegiate
    09h25-09h50 A Pietermaritzburg Girls’ High School vs Afrikaanse Hoër Meisieskool, Pretoria
    09h50-10h15 D Herschel Girls School vs Brescia House School
    10h15-10h40 D Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof vs Durban Girls’ College
    10h40-11h05 D Hoërskool Garsfontein vs Pearson High School
    11h05-11h30 D Herschel Girls School vs The Wykeham Collegiate
    11h30-11h55 D Brescia House School vs Durban Girls’ College
    11h55-12h20 D Clarendon High School for Girls vs Pearson High School
    12h20-12h45 B Die Hoërskool Menlopark vs St Anne’s Diocesan College
    12h45-13h10 B Penryn College vs Windhoek High School
    13h10-13h35 B Collegiate Girls’ High School vs St Cyprian’s School
    13h35-14h00 D Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof vs Hoërskool Garsfontein
    14h00-14h25 D Herschel Girls School vs Durban Girls’ College
    14h25-14h50 D The Wykeham Collegiate vs Pearson High School
    14h50-15h15 C Pretoria High School for Girls vs Paarl Gimnasium
    15h15-15h40 B Penryn College vs Die Hoërskool Menlopark
    15h40-16h05 B Collegiate Girls’ High School vs St Andrew’s School for Girls
    16h05-16h30 A St Mary’s DSG, Pretoria vs Afrikaanse Hoër Meisieskool, Pretoria
    16h30-16h55 D Brescia House School vs Clarendon High School for Girls
    16h55-17h20 C Pretoria High School for Girls vs St Stithians Girls’ College
    Time Pool Round one    
    07h45-08h10 D Brescia House School vs Hoërskool Garsfontein
    08h10-08h35 B St Anne’s Diocesan College vs St Cyprian’s School
    08h35-09h00 A Roedean School (SA) vs Eunice High School
    09h00-09h25 D Clarendon High School for Girls vs The Wykeham Collegiate
    09h25-09h50 A Pietermaritzburg Girls’ High School vs Afrikaanse Hoër Meisieskool, Pretoria
    09h50-10h15 D Herschel Girls School vs Brescia House School
    10h15-10h40 D Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof vs Durban Girls’ College
    10h40-11h05 D Hoërskool Garsfontein vs Pearson High School
    11h05-11h30 D Herschel Girls School vs The Wykeham Collegiate
    11h30-11h55 D Brescia House School vs Durban Girls’ College
    11h55-12h20 D Clarendon High School for Girls vs Pearson High School
    12h20-12h45 B Die Hoërskool Menlopark vs St Anne’s Diocesan College
    12h45-13h10 B Penryn College vs Windhoek High School
    13h10-13h35 B Collegiate Girls’ High School vs St Cyprian’s School
    13h35-14h00 D Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof vs Hoërskool Garsfontein
    14h00-14h25 D Herschel Girls School vs Durban Girls’ College
    14h25-14h50 D The Wykeham Collegiate vs Pearson High School
    14h50-15h15 C Pretoria High School for Girls vs Paarl Gimnasium
    15h15-15h40 B Penryn College vs Die Hoërskool Menlopark
    15h40-16h05 B Collegiate Girls’ High School vs St Andrew’s School for Girls
    16h05-16h30 A St Mary’s DSG, Pretoria vs Afrikaanse Hoër Meisieskool, Pretoria
    16h30-16h55 D Brescia House School vs Clarendon High School for Girls
    16h55-17h20 C Pretoria High School for Girls vs St Stithians Girls’ College
  • Thursday 4 April at Kingsmead College

    Time Pool Round one    
    07h45-08h10 C C & N Sekondêre Meisieskool Oranje vs Pretoria High School for Girls
    08h10-08h35 C Paarl Gimnasium vs Our Lady of Fatima DCS
    08h35-09h00 C Hoërskool Waterkloof vs Paarl Girls’ High School
    09h00-09h25 C St Stithians Girls’ College vs Kingsmead College
    09h25-09h35   WATER THE FIELD    
    09h35-10h00 C C & N Sekondêre Meisieskool Oranje vs Our Lady of Fatima DCS
    10h00-10h25 C Pretoria High School for Girls vs Paarl Girls’ High School
    10h25-10h50 B Penryn College vs St Cyprian’s School
    10h50-11h15 C Paarl Gimnasium vs Kingsmead College
    11h15-11h25   WATER THE FIELD    
    11h25-11h50 C Hoërskool Waterkloof vs St Stithians Girls’ College
    11h50-12h15 C C & N Sekondêre Meisieskool Oranje vs Paarl Girls’ High School
    12h15-12h40 C Our Lady of Fatima DCS vs Kingsmead College
    Time Pool Round one    
    07h45-08h10 C C & N Sekondêre Meisieskool Oranje vs Pretoria High School for Girls
    08h10-08h35 C Paarl Gimnasium vs Our Lady of Fatima DCS
    08h35-09h00 C Hoërskool Waterkloof vs Paarl Girls’ High School
    09h00-09h25 C St Stithians Girls’ College vs Kingsmead College
    09h25-09h35   WATER THE FIELD    
    09h35-10h00 C C & N Sekondêre Meisieskool Oranje vs Our Lady of Fatima DCS
    10h00-10h25 C Pretoria High School for Girls vs Paarl Girls’ High School
    10h25-10h50 B Penryn College vs St Cyprian’s School
    10h50-11h15 C Paarl Gimnasium vs Kingsmead College
    11h15-11h25   WATER THE FIELD    
    11h25-11h50 C Hoërskool Waterkloof vs St Stithians Girls’ College
    11h50-12h15 C C & N Sekondêre Meisieskool Oranje vs Paarl Girls’ High School
    12h15-12h40 C Our Lady of Fatima DCS vs Kingsmead College
  • Friday 5 April at St Mary’s School, Waverley NATHAN FIELD

    Time Pool Round one    
    07h45-08h10 C C & N Sekondêre Meisieskool Oranje vs St Stithians Girls’ College
    08h10-08h35 C Our Lady of Fatima DCS vs Pretoria High School for Girls
    08h35-09h00 C Kingsmead College vs Hoërskool Waterkloof
    09h00-09h25 D Herschel Girls School vs Hoërskool Garsfontein
    09h25-09h50 A Pietermaritzburg Girls’ High School vs St Mary's, Waverley 1st XI
    09h50-10h15 D Pearson High School vs Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof
    10h15-10h40 D Durban Girls’ College vs Clarendon High School for Girls
    10h40-11h05 B St Mary’s, Waverley Festival XI vs Penryn College
    11h05-11h30 C C & N Sekondêre Meisieskool Oranje vs Hoërskool Waterkloof
    11h30-11h55 C Kingsmead College vs Pretoria High School for Girls
    11h55-12h20 C Paarl Girls’ High School vs Our Lady of Fatima DCS
    12h20-12h45 D Herschel Girls School vs Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof
    12h45-13h10 D Hoërskool Garsfontein vs Clarendon High School for Girls
    13h10-13h35 D Pearson High School vs Brescia House School
    13h35-14h00 D Durban Girls’ College vs The Wykeham Collegiate
    14h00-14h25 A Afrikaanse Hoër Meisieskool, Pretoria vs St Mary's, Waverley 1st XI
    14h25-14h50 B St Cyprian’s School vs St Mary’s, Waverley Festival XI
    14h50-15h15 C St Stithians Girls’ College vs Our Lady of Fatima DCS
    15h15-15h40 C Kingsmead College vs Paarl Girls’ High School
    15h40-16h05 D Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof vs Brescia House School
    16h05-16h30 B St Anne’s Diocesan College vs Penryn College
    16h30-16h55 D Hoërskool Garsfontein vs The Wykeham Collegiate
    16h55-17h20 B St Andrew’s School for Girls vs St Cyprian’s School
    17h20-17h45 D Herschel Girls School vs Clarendon High School for Girls
    17h45-18h10 B Windhoek High School vs St Mary’s, Waverley Festival XI
    18h10-18h35 A St Mary’s DSG, Kloof vs St Mary's, Waverley 1st XI
    18h35-19h00 B Collegiate Girls’ High School vs Die Hoërskool Menlopark
    19h00-19h25 C C & N Sekondêre Meisieskool Oranje vs Paarl Gimnasium
    19h25-19h50   NO FIXTURE vs  
    Time Pool Round one    
    07h45-08h10 C C & N Sekondêre Meisieskool Oranje vs St Stithians Girls’ College
    08h10-08h35 C Our Lady of Fatima DCS vs Pretoria High School for Girls
    08h35-09h00 C Kingsmead College vs Hoërskool Waterkloof
    09h00-09h25 D Herschel Girls School vs Hoërskool Garsfontein
    09h25-09h50 A Pietermaritzburg Girls’ High School vs St Mary's, Waverley 1st XI
    09h50-10h15 D Pearson High School vs Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof
    10h15-10h40 D Durban Girls’ College vs Clarendon High School for Girls
    10h40-11h05 B St Mary’s, Waverley Festival XI vs Penryn College
    11h05-11h30 C C & N Sekondêre Meisieskool Oranje vs Hoërskool Waterkloof
    11h30-11h55 C Kingsmead College vs Pretoria High School for Girls
    11h55-12h20 C Paarl Girls’ High School vs Our Lady of Fatima DCS
    12h20-12h45 D Herschel Girls School vs Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof
    12h45-13h10 D Hoërskool Garsfontein vs Clarendon High School for Girls
    13h10-13h35 D Pearson High School vs Brescia House School
    13h35-14h00 D Durban Girls’ College vs The Wykeham Collegiate
    14h00-14h25 A Afrikaanse Hoër Meisieskool, Pretoria vs St Mary's, Waverley 1st XI
    14h25-14h50 B St Cyprian’s School vs St Mary’s, Waverley Festival XI
    14h50-15h15 C St Stithians Girls’ College vs Our Lady of Fatima DCS
    15h15-15h40 C Kingsmead College vs Paarl Girls’ High School
    15h40-16h05 D Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof vs Brescia House School
    16h05-16h30 B St Anne’s Diocesan College vs Penryn College
    16h30-16h55 D Hoërskool Garsfontein vs The Wykeham Collegiate
    16h55-17h20 B St Andrew’s School for Girls vs St Cyprian’s School
    17h20-17h45 D Herschel Girls School vs Clarendon High School for Girls
    17h45-18h10 B Windhoek High School vs St Mary’s, Waverley Festival XI
    18h10-18h35 A St Mary’s DSG, Kloof vs St Mary's, Waverley 1st XI
    18h35-19h00 B Collegiate Girls’ High School vs Die Hoërskool Menlopark
    19h00-19h25 C C & N Sekondêre Meisieskool Oranje vs Paarl Gimnasium
    19h25-19h50   NO FIXTURE vs  
  • FRIDAY 5 April at St Mary’s School, Waverley MULTI-PURPOSE FIELD

    Time Pool Round one    
    07h45-08h10 A St Mary’s DSG, Kloof vs Afrikaanse Hoër Meisieskool, Pretoria
    08h10-08h35 A Die Hoërskool DF Malan vs Eunice High School
    08h35-09h00 C Paarl Girls’ High School vs Paarl Gimnasium
    09h00-09h25 A Roedean School (SA) vs St Mary’s DSG, Pretoria
    09h25-09h50 B Collegiate Girls’ High School vs Windhoek High School
    09h50-10h15 B St Andrew’s School for Girls vs St Anne’s Diocesan College
    10h15-10h40 B St Cyprian’s School vs Die Hoërskool Menlopark
    10h40-11h05 D The Wykeham Collegiate vs Brescia House School
    11h05-11h30 A St Mary’s DSG, Kloof vs Eunice High School
    11h30-11h55 C St Stithians Girls’ College vs Paarl Gimnasium
    11h55-12h20 A Die Hoërskool DF Malan vs St Mary’s DSG, Pretoria
    12h20-12h45 A Pietermaritzburg Girls’ High School vs Roedean School (SA)
    12h45-13h10 B Collegiate Girls’ High School vs St Anne’s Diocesan College
    13h10-13h35 B Windhoek High School vs Die Hoërskool Menlopark
    13h35-14h00 B St Andrew’s School for Girls vs Penryn College
    14h00-14h25 C Hoërskool Waterkloof vs Pretoria High School for Girls
    14h25-14h50 A Eunice High School vs St Mary’s DSG, Pretoria
    14h50-15h15 A Die Hoërskool DF Malan vs Pietermaritzburg Girls’ High School
    15h15-15h40 D Pearson High School vs Durban Girls’ College
    15h40-16h05 A Afrikaanse Hoër Meisieskool, Pretoria vs Roedean School (SA)
    16h05-16h30   NO FIXTURE    
    16h30-16h55   NO FIXTURE    
    16h55-17h20   NO FIXTURE    
    Time Pool Round one    
    07h45-08h10 A St Mary’s DSG, Kloof vs Afrikaanse Hoër Meisieskool, Pretoria
    08h10-08h35 A Die Hoërskool DF Malan vs Eunice High School
    08h35-09h00 C Paarl Girls’ High School vs Paarl Gimnasium
    09h00-09h25 A Roedean School (SA) vs St Mary’s DSG, Pretoria
    09h25-09h50 B Collegiate Girls’ High School vs Windhoek High School
    09h50-10h15 B St Andrew’s School for Girls vs St Anne’s Diocesan College
    10h15-10h40 B St Cyprian’s School vs Die Hoërskool Menlopark
    10h40-11h05 D The Wykeham Collegiate vs Brescia House School
    11h05-11h30 A St Mary’s DSG, Kloof vs Eunice High School
    11h30-11h55 C St Stithians Girls’ College vs Paarl Gimnasium
    11h55-12h20 A Die Hoërskool DF Malan vs St Mary’s DSG, Pretoria
    12h20-12h45 A Pietermaritzburg Girls’ High School vs Roedean School (SA)
    12h45-13h10 B Collegiate Girls’ High School vs St Anne’s Diocesan College
    13h10-13h35 B Windhoek High School vs Die Hoërskool Menlopark
    13h35-14h00 B St Andrew’s School for Girls vs Penryn College
    14h00-14h25 C Hoërskool Waterkloof vs Pretoria High School for Girls
    14h25-14h50 A Eunice High School vs St Mary’s DSG, Pretoria
    14h50-15h15 A Die Hoërskool DF Malan vs Pietermaritzburg Girls’ High School
    15h15-15h40 D Pearson High School vs Durban Girls’ College
    15h40-16h05 A Afrikaanse Hoër Meisieskool, Pretoria vs Roedean School (SA)
    16h05-16h30   NO FIXTURE    
    16h30-16h55   NO FIXTURE    
    16h55-17h20   NO FIXTURE    
  • Saturday 6 April at St Mary’s School, Waverley NATHAN FIELD

    Time Pool Round two
    07h45-08h15 G A4 vs B6
    08h15-08h45 G A5 vs B4
    08h45-09h15 G A6 vs B5
    09h15-09h45 E A1 vs B3
    09h45-10h15 E A2 vs B1
    10h15-10h45 E A3 vs B2
    10h45-11h15 F C1 vs D3
    11h15-11h45 F C2 vs D1
    11h45-12h15 F C3 vs D2
    12h15-12h45 E A1 vs B2
    12h45-13h15 E A2 vs B3
    13h15-13h45 E A3 vs B1
    13h45-14h15 F C1 vs D2
    14h15-14h45 F C2 vs D3
    14h45-15h15 F C3 vs D1
    15h15-15h45 H C4 vs D5
    15h45-16h15 H C5 vs D6
    16h15-16h45 H C6 vs D4
    16h45-17h15 E A1 vs B1
    17h15-17h45 E A2 vs B2
    17h45-18h15 E A3 vs B3
    18h15-18h45 F C1 vs D1
    18h45-19h15 G A4 vs B4
    19h15-19h45 G A5 vs B5
    19h45-20h15 G A6 vs B6
    Time Pool Round two
    07h45-08h15 G A4 vs B6
    08h15-08h45 G A5 vs B4
    08h45-09h15 G A6 vs B5
    09h15-09h45 E A1 vs B3
    09h45-10h15 E A2 vs B1
    10h15-10h45 E A3 vs B2
    10h45-11h15 F C1 vs D3
    11h15-11h45 F C2 vs D1
    11h45-12h15 F C3 vs D2
    12h15-12h45 E A1 vs B2
    12h45-13h15 E A2 vs B3
    13h15-13h45 E A3 vs B1
    13h45-14h15 F C1 vs D2
    14h15-14h45 F C2 vs D3
    14h45-15h15 F C3 vs D1
    15h15-15h45 H C4 vs D5
    15h45-16h15 H C5 vs D6
    16h15-16h45 H C6 vs D4
    16h45-17h15 E A1 vs B1
    17h15-17h45 E A2 vs B2
    17h45-18h15 E A3 vs B3
    18h15-18h45 F C1 vs D1
    18h45-19h15 G A4 vs B4
    19h15-19h45 G A5 vs B5
    19h45-20h15 G A6 vs B6
  • Saturday 6 April at ST MARY’s WAVERLEY MULTI-PURPOSE FIELD

    Time Pool Round two
    07h45-08h15 H C4 vs D6
    08h15-08h45 H C5 vs D4
    08h45-09h15 H C6 vs D5
    09h15-09h45 J A7 vs B7
    09h45-10h15 J A8 vs B8
    10h15-10h45 K C7 vs D7
    10h45-11h15 K C8 vs D8
    11h15-11h45 H C6 vs D6
    11h45-12h15 H C4 vs D4
    12h15-12h45 H C5 vs D5
    12h45-13h15 J A7 vs B8
    13h15-13h45 J A8 vs B7
    13h45-14h15 K C7 vs D8
    14h15-14h45 K C8 vs D7
    14h45-15h15 G A4 vs B5
    15h15-15h45 G A5 vs B6
    15h45-16h15 G A6 vs B4
    16h15-16h45 F C2 vs D2
    16h45-17h15 F C3 vs D3
    Time Pool Round two
    07h45-08h15 H C4 vs D6
    08h15-08h45 H C5 vs D4
    08h45-09h15 H C6 vs D5
    09h15-09h45 J A7 vs B7
    09h45-10h15 J A8 vs B8
    10h15-10h45 K C7 vs D7
    10h45-11h15 K C8 vs D8
    11h15-11h45 H C6 vs D6
    11h45-12h15 H C4 vs D4
    12h15-12h45 H C5 vs D5
    12h45-13h15 J A7 vs B8
    13h15-13h45 J A8 vs B7
    13h45-14h15 K C7 vs D8
    14h15-14h45 K C8 vs D7
    14h45-15h15 G A4 vs B5
    15h15-15h45 G A5 vs B6
    15h45-16h15 G A6 vs B4
    16h15-16h45 F C2 vs D2
    16h45-17h15 F C3 vs D3
  • Sunday 7 April at St Mary’s – cross-pool playoffs and final playoffs MULTI-PURPOSE

    Time Playoff  
    07h30-08h05 J4 vs K3 (SS)  
    08h05-08h40 J3 vs K4 (TT)  
    08h40-09h15 J2 vs K1 (UU)  
    09h15-09h50 J1 vs K2 (VV)  
    09h50-10h25 G5 vs H6 (K)  
    10h25-11h00 G6 vs H5 (J)  
    11h00-11h35 G3 vs H4 (M)  
    11h35-12h10 G4 vs H3 (L)  
    12h10-12h45 G2 vs H1 (N)  
    12h45-13h20 G1 vs H2 (O)  
    13h30-14h00 Loser SS vs Loser TT 31/32
    14h00-14h30 Winner SS vs Winner TT 29/30
    14h30-15h00 Loser UU vs Loser VV 27/28
    15h00-15h30 Winner UU vs Winner VV 25/26 VUVUZELA
    15h30-16h00 Winner N vs Winner O 13/14 PLATE FINAL
    16h00-16h30 Loser P vs Loser R 11th/12th
    Time Playoff  
    07h30-08h05 J4 vs K3 (SS)  
    08h05-08h40 J3 vs K4 (TT)  
    08h40-09h15 J2 vs K1 (UU)  
    09h15-09h50 J1 vs K2 (VV)  
    09h50-10h25 G5 vs H6 (K)  
    10h25-11h00 G6 vs H5 (J)  
    11h00-11h35 G3 vs H4 (M)  
    11h35-12h10 G4 vs H3 (L)  
    12h10-12h45 G2 vs H1 (N)  
    12h45-13h20 G1 vs H2 (O)  
    13h30-14h00 Loser SS vs Loser TT 31/32
    14h00-14h30 Winner SS vs Winner TT 29/30
    14h30-15h00 Loser UU vs Loser VV 27/28
    15h00-15h30 Winner UU vs Winner VV 25/26 VUVUZELA
    15h30-16h00 Winner N vs Winner O 13/14 PLATE FINAL
    16h00-16h30 Loser P vs Loser R 11th/12th
  • Sunday 7 April at St Mary’s – cross-pool playoffs and final playoffs NATHAN FIELD

    Time Playoff  
    07h30-08h05 E6 vs F5 (P)  
    08h05-08h40 E5 vs F6 (R )  
    08h40-09h15 E4 vs F3 (S)  
    09h15-09h50 E3 vs F4 (T)  
    09h50-10h25 E4 vs F3 (S)  
    10h25-11h00 E3 vs F4 (T)  
    11h00-11h45 E2 vs F1 (U) Semi
    11h45-12h30 E1 vs F2 (V) Semi
    12h30-13h00 Loser J vs Loser K 23/24
    13h00-13h30 Winner J vs Winner K 21/22
    13h30-14h00 Loser  L vs Loser M 19/20
    14h00-14h30 Winner L vs Winner M 17/18
    14h30-15h00 Loser N vs Loser O 15/16
    15h00-15h30 Winner P vs Winner R 9th /10th
    15h30-16h00 Loser S vs Loser T 7th/8th
    16h00-16h30 Winner S vs Winner T 5th/6th
    16h30-17h00 Loser U vs Loser V 3rd/4th
    17h00 Winner U vs Winner V 1st/2nd FINAL
    Time Playoff  
    07h30-08h05 E6 vs F5 (P)  
    08h05-08h40 E5 vs F6 (R )  
    08h40-09h15 E4 vs F3 (S)  
    09h15-09h50 E3 vs F4 (T)  
    09h50-10h25 E4 vs F3 (S)  
    10h25-11h00 E3 vs F4 (T)  
    11h00-11h45 E2 vs F1 (U) Semi
    11h45-12h30 E1 vs F2 (V) Semi
    12h30-13h00 Loser J vs Loser K 23/24
    13h00-13h30 Winner J vs Winner K 21/22
    13h30-14h00 Loser  L vs Loser M 19/20
    14h00-14h30 Winner L vs Winner M 17/18
    14h30-15h00 Loser N vs Loser O 15/16
    15h00-15h30 Winner P vs Winner R 9th /10th
    15h30-16h00 Loser S vs Loser T 7th/8th
    16h00-16h30 Winner S vs Winner T 5th/6th
    16h30-17h00 Loser U vs Loser V 3rd/4th
    17h00 Winner U vs Winner V 1st/2nd FINAL

Partnering for rhino: St Mary's & IRL 

For the last six years, the festival has been used as a platform to raise awareness and funds for rhino conservation. So far St Mary’s and Investec Rhino Lifeline have raised some R450,000. This year IRL has committed to match whatever is raised at the festival up to R150,000, thereby ensuring that over half a million is reached for this vital cause. 
 

“I just can’t imagine going to the bush and not seeing any rhino. This is something that we cannot allow to happen.”

Kate Jones, a St Mary’s pupil and rhino lover

“I just can’t imagine going to the bush and not seeing any rhino. This is something that we cannot allow to happen.”

Kate Jones, a St Mary’s pupil and rhino lover

 

Contact us to find out more